- Joined
- Sep 27, 2016
- Messages
- 2,318
Here are some in-state players from the last 10 years who have had success at the next level after playing high school basketball in Florida, but who didn't sign with Miami coming out of HS. Please note, this list doesn't include some of the 4 & 5 star prospects who haven't found success yet and the countless number of out-of-state prospects who played at the basketball factories (IMG, Montverde, Rock, etc.).
There's no reason why Coach L and staff shouldn't be prioritizing the state of Florida in their recruiting. The proof is in the pudding.
Class of 2011:
Austin Rivers (Duke) ***NBA
Shane Larkin (DePaul) ***NBA
Jonathan Holton (West Va)
Class of 2012:
Erik McCree (Murray St.) ***NBA
Matt Williams (UCF) ***NBA
Stefan Moody (Ole Miss) All-SEC 2x
Joel James (UNC)
Gian Clavell (Colorado St.) ***NBA
Devaughn Purcell (Illinois St.) ***NBA
Class of 2013:
Chris Walker (Florida) ***NBA
Kasey Hill (UNC) ***NBA
Joe Chealey (Charleston) ***NBA
Class of 2014:
Grayson Allen (Duke) ***NBA
Joel Berry (UNC)
Malik Martin (USC)
Zach Johnson (FGCU)
Class of 2015:
Dwayne Bacon (FSU) ***NBA
Antonio Blakeney (LSU) ***NBA
John Collins (Wake Forest) ***NBA
Justin James (Wyoming) ***NBA
Corey Sanders (Rutgers)
Kerry Blackshear, Jr. (Va Tech)
Jonathan Laurent (OK St)
Class of 2016:
Jonathan Isaac (FSU) ***NBA
Tony Bradley (UNC) ***NBA
Trent Forrest (FSU) ***NBA
John Mooney (Notre Dame) 1st All-ACC
LJ Figueroa (Oregon) ***NBA G-League
Juwan Durham (UCONN)
Andres Feliz (Illinois)
Troy Baxter Jr (UNLV) ***NBA
Udoka Azubuike (Kansas) ***NBA - Played 4 years of HS ball in J'ville after moving here from Africa
Class of 2017:
Kevin Knox (Kentucky) ***NBA
Paul Reed (DePaul) ***NBA
Trent Frazier (Illinois)
Chaundee Brown (Michigan) ***NBA
Jamari Wheeler (Penn St.) just transferred to Ohio St.
Mitchell Robinson (W Kentucky) ***NBA - born & raised in Pensacola. Played first 2 years of HS ball before transferring to a Louisiana HS.
RaQuan Gray (Fsu) ***NBA
Class of 2018:
Nassir Little (UNC) ***NBA
Anfarnee Simons (Louisville) ***NBA
Emmitt Williams (LSU) ***NBA G-League
Colin Castleton (Florida)
Darius Days (LSU)
Class of 2019:
Vernon Carey (Duke) ***NBA
Kai Jones (Texas) ***NBA
CJ Walker (Oregon)
Tyrell Jones (Auburn)
Tre Mann (Florida) ***NBA
Balsa Koprivica (fsu) ***NBA
Hunter Catoor (Va Tech)
Omar Payne (Florida)
Class of 2020:
Scottie Barnes (FSU) ***NBA
Norchad Omier (Arkansas St.)
Jamal Mashburn, Jr. (Minnesota)
Miguel Selton (Kansas St.)
Dudley Blackwell (Iowa St.)
Tony Sanders (Notre Dame)
Damari Monsato (ETSU)
Isaiah Adams (UCF)
Class of 2021:
Josh Minott (Memphis) ***NBA
Ernest Ross (NC State)
Wes Cardet (Samford)
Devin Carter (South Carolina)
Dallan Coleman (Ga Tech)
Fanbo Zeng ***NBA G-League
Mike James (Louisville)
RJ Melendez (Illinois)
Emanuel Sharp (Houston)
Class of 2022:
Ausar Thompson (OTE) ***NBA
Amen Thompson (OTE) ***NBA
Dillon Mitchell (Texas)
Malik Reneau (Indiana)
Ernest Udeh, Jr. (Kansas)
Jett Howard (Michigan) ***NBA
Gregg Glenn (Michigan)
Taylor Hendricks (UCF) ***NBA
Brice Sensabaugh (Ohio St.) ***NBA
Kolby King (St. John's)
Jaylen Martin (OTE) ***NBA
Tre Donaldson (Auburn)
Riley Kugel (Florida)
RJ Luis (UMass)
Ven Allen-Rubin (Notre Dame)
Class of 2023:
Sean Stewart (Duke)
Eric Dailey (Oklahoma St.)
Sam Walters (Alabama)
Matt Bewley (OTE)
Ryan Bewley (OTE)
Dylan James (Georgia)
Kris Parker (Alabama)
Jordan Burks (Kentucky)
Jizzle James (Cincinatti)
Paul Djobet (Miami)
Carl Cherenfant (Memphis)
Marvel Allen (Dayton)
Anthony Robinson (Missouri)
Jayden Hastings (Boston College)
Class of 2024:
Asa Newell (Georgia)
Karter Knox (Kentucky)
Marcus Allen (Missouri)
Ryan Jones (Virginia Tech)
Isaiah Brown (Florida)
Tyler Johnson (Virginia Tech)
Malik Abdullahi (Princeton)
IB Traore (Oregon)
Sammy Yeaney (Arizona St.)
There's no reason why Coach L and staff shouldn't be prioritizing the state of Florida in their recruiting. The proof is in the pudding.
Class of 2011:
Austin Rivers (Duke) ***NBA
Shane Larkin (DePaul) ***NBA
Jonathan Holton (West Va)
Class of 2012:
Erik McCree (Murray St.) ***NBA
Matt Williams (UCF) ***NBA
Stefan Moody (Ole Miss) All-SEC 2x
Joel James (UNC)
Gian Clavell (Colorado St.) ***NBA
Devaughn Purcell (Illinois St.) ***NBA
Class of 2013:
Chris Walker (Florida) ***NBA
Kasey Hill (UNC) ***NBA
Joe Chealey (Charleston) ***NBA
Class of 2014:
Grayson Allen (Duke) ***NBA
Joel Berry (UNC)
Malik Martin (USC)
Zach Johnson (FGCU)
Class of 2015:
Dwayne Bacon (FSU) ***NBA
Antonio Blakeney (LSU) ***NBA
John Collins (Wake Forest) ***NBA
Justin James (Wyoming) ***NBA
Corey Sanders (Rutgers)
Kerry Blackshear, Jr. (Va Tech)
Jonathan Laurent (OK St)
Class of 2016:
Jonathan Isaac (FSU) ***NBA
Tony Bradley (UNC) ***NBA
Trent Forrest (FSU) ***NBA
John Mooney (Notre Dame) 1st All-ACC
LJ Figueroa (Oregon) ***NBA G-League
Juwan Durham (UCONN)
Andres Feliz (Illinois)
Troy Baxter Jr (UNLV) ***NBA
Udoka Azubuike (Kansas) ***NBA - Played 4 years of HS ball in J'ville after moving here from Africa
Class of 2017:
Kevin Knox (Kentucky) ***NBA
Paul Reed (DePaul) ***NBA
Trent Frazier (Illinois)
Chaundee Brown (Michigan) ***NBA
Jamari Wheeler (Penn St.) just transferred to Ohio St.
Mitchell Robinson (W Kentucky) ***NBA - born & raised in Pensacola. Played first 2 years of HS ball before transferring to a Louisiana HS.
RaQuan Gray (Fsu) ***NBA
Class of 2018:
Nassir Little (UNC) ***NBA
Anfarnee Simons (Louisville) ***NBA
Emmitt Williams (LSU) ***NBA G-League
Colin Castleton (Florida)
Darius Days (LSU)
Class of 2019:
Vernon Carey (Duke) ***NBA
Kai Jones (Texas) ***NBA
CJ Walker (Oregon)
Tyrell Jones (Auburn)
Tre Mann (Florida) ***NBA
Balsa Koprivica (fsu) ***NBA
Hunter Catoor (Va Tech)
Omar Payne (Florida)
Class of 2020:
Scottie Barnes (FSU) ***NBA
Norchad Omier (Arkansas St.)
Jamal Mashburn, Jr. (Minnesota)
Miguel Selton (Kansas St.)
Dudley Blackwell (Iowa St.)
Tony Sanders (Notre Dame)
Damari Monsato (ETSU)
Isaiah Adams (UCF)
Class of 2021:
Josh Minott (Memphis) ***NBA
Ernest Ross (NC State)
Wes Cardet (Samford)
Devin Carter (South Carolina)
Dallan Coleman (Ga Tech)
Fanbo Zeng ***NBA G-League
Mike James (Louisville)
RJ Melendez (Illinois)
Emanuel Sharp (Houston)
Class of 2022:
Ausar Thompson (OTE) ***NBA
Amen Thompson (OTE) ***NBA
Dillon Mitchell (Texas)
Malik Reneau (Indiana)
Ernest Udeh, Jr. (Kansas)
Jett Howard (Michigan) ***NBA
Gregg Glenn (Michigan)
Taylor Hendricks (UCF) ***NBA
Brice Sensabaugh (Ohio St.) ***NBA
Kolby King (St. John's)
Jaylen Martin (OTE) ***NBA
Tre Donaldson (Auburn)
Riley Kugel (Florida)
RJ Luis (UMass)
Ven Allen-Rubin (Notre Dame)
Class of 2023:
Sean Stewart (Duke)
Eric Dailey (Oklahoma St.)
Sam Walters (Alabama)
Matt Bewley (OTE)
Ryan Bewley (OTE)
Dylan James (Georgia)
Kris Parker (Alabama)
Jordan Burks (Kentucky)
Jizzle James (Cincinatti)
Paul Djobet (Miami)
Carl Cherenfant (Memphis)
Marvel Allen (Dayton)
Anthony Robinson (Missouri)
Jayden Hastings (Boston College)
Class of 2024:
Asa Newell (Georgia)
Karter Knox (Kentucky)
Marcus Allen (Missouri)
Ryan Jones (Virginia Tech)
Isaiah Brown (Florida)
Tyler Johnson (Virginia Tech)
Malik Abdullahi (Princeton)
IB Traore (Oregon)
Sammy Yeaney (Arizona St.)
Last edited: