You are wrong.
[…] All elements established. The football players left and came back armed. It doesn't matter if, eventually, someone learns it is an Airsoft rifle, the orange tip was painted over, thus there is EASILY an APPARENT ability to carry out the threat AND the creation of a well-founded fear that violence is imminent. It doesn't matter if the gambler was the first to arrive, the football players escalated the situation by (a) specific verbal threats, and (b) leaving and returning with weapons.
File the criminal charges.
Allow me to add this:
The Definition of Assault
The assault statute in Florida, Section 784.011(1), defines the crime of assault as follows: An assault is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.
The statute requires proof of three elements:
- an intentional, unlawful threat;
- an apparent ability to carry out the threat; and
- creation of a well-founded fear that the violence is imminent.