• Attention: Register today to view CanesInSight Ad-Free for 7 days.

Can Ole Miss seniors transfer?

5XNC

Senior
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
6,333
No lol. The only way you can transfer is if the school shut the program down. A bowl ban or even penalties doesn't allow you to transfer.
 

The Franchise

The Best EVER
Joined
Sep 4, 2012
Messages
43,492
No lol. The only way you can transfer is if the school shut the program down. A bowl ban or even penalties doesn't allow you to transfer.

Not so fast. Pretty sure that seniors can transfer if the program takes a bowl ban. I know UNC seniors were given that option, so were ours, and so were Ped State's.
 

DTP

Section 102
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
9,211
I believe they can but only after the NCAA finalizes the penalties.
 

John77

Junior
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
2,701
They are free to transfer if the NCAA adds an additional year of the bowl ban. Players can transfer from teams penalty free if they two consecutive years of bowl bans. I believe that is the rule.
 

DTP

Section 102
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
9,211
Haven't all the good players they bought already graduated or left for the NFL already?
 

OriginalCanesCanesCanes

All-ACC (#1 most reproted porster on CIS)
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
24,438
Under certain circumstances, I believe they may be able to transfer. The question is specifically what would be the circumstances. As mentioned in this thread, it has happened in the past. Right now, the answers are educated guesses. I think it's reasonable to assume that there are some type of transfers allowed, but we need someone with precise knowledge of this to actually answer this with any specificity.
 

Grisha.Otrepyev

Freshman
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
381
No lol. The only way you can transfer is if the school shut the program down. A bowl ban or even penalties doesn't allow you to transfer.

Wrong. Google USC sanctions.

Seniors were allowed to leave without penalty. If their eligibility expires during a bowl ban they can transfer. But the NCAA hasn't ruled yet so it doesn't matter.

Penn state got special tranfer rules after their sanctions too.
 

Stylie

All ACC
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
6,576
No lol. The only way you can transfer is if the school shut the program down. A bowl ban or even penalties doesn't allow you to transfer.

Wrong. Google USC sanctions.

Seniors were allowed to leave without penalty. If their eligibility expires during a bowl ban they can transfer. But the NCAA hasn't ruled yet so it doesn't matter.

Penn state got special tranfer rules after their sanctions too.

Boom
 

Tad Footeball

1996 Interim Big East Conference Commissioner
Joined
Feb 6, 2014
Messages
14,297
Irrelevant either way. I was told they committed to the school and the $EC gameday atmosphere when Ol' Corch Freeze was pulling these monster classes out of nowhere. Why would they want to leave now?!
 

canezhonkey

Sophomore
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
691
No lol. The only way you can transfer is if the school shut the program down. A bowl ban or even penalties doesn't allow you to transfer.

Not so fast. Pretty sure that seniors can transfer if the program takes a bowl ban. I know UNC seniors were given that option, so were ours, and so were Ped State's.

you're right, if they get an additional year then any player can transfer.
 
Top