FSU rain game Payton and Taylor

Cane since 1060

Freshman
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
1,171
New to board but I go back to the Charley Tate years.Since this game Saturday could have rain it is essential to get our run game going well.I like Homer to compliment Walton.More 2 back sets needed.
 

ghost2

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
4,031
Upvoted just for the smile the thread title gave me. I was there that day and it was some of the most fun I've ever had in a 3-hour downpour.
 

Cane since 1060

Freshman
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
1,171
We controlled that game by just pounding it out.CMR looks to be getting the passing bug.Our Oline Coach Searle needs to employ a hard nosed group of kids.Do we have that yet...not sure.
 
D

deleted7012

Guest
Good game + good memories! Say what you want about Brock Berlin, but he never lost to the Terds or FSU!

Here is the box score if anyone is interested: https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/boxscores/2003-10-11-florida-state.html GO CANES!!!

[FONT=&amp]

Miami (FL)
22
6-0
Prev Game Next Game


Florida State
14
5-1
Prev Game Next Game

Saturday Oct 11, 2003
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

[/FONT]
[FONT=&amp]
1234Final
Miami (FL) (2)22
Florida State (5)14
[/FONT]

[FONT=&amp]
Team Stats

StatMIAFSU
First Downs1320
Rush-Yds-TDs34-131-037-61-0
Cmp-Att-Yd-TD-INT15-28-181-1-320-42-235-2-2
Total Yards312296
Fumbles-Lost3-26-3
Turnovers55
Penalties-Yards10-655-35



Passing

Passing
PlayerSchoolCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
Brock BerlinMiami (FL)152853.61816.52.41398.2
Passing
PlayerSchoolCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
Chris RixFlorida State204247.62355.64.422100.8



Rushing & Receiving

RushingReceivingScrimmage
PlayerSchoolAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
Jarrett PaytonMiami (FL)26973.702157.51281124.01
Brock BerlinMiami (FL)341.30341.30
Jason GeathersMiami (FL)2115.502115.50
Tyrone MossMiami (FL)221.00221.00
Roscoe ParrishMiami (FL)11717.002147.0033110.30
Kellen WinslowMiami (FL)710615.10710615.10
Quadtrine HillMiami (FL)263.00263.00
Ryan MooreMiami (FL)13535.0013535.00
Kevin BeardMiami (FL)155.00155.00
RushingReceivingScrimmage
PlayerSchoolAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
Greg JonesFlorida State13151.2013151.20
Chris RixFlorida State1200.001200.00
Leon WashingtonFlorida State6264.3011515.007415.90
B.J. DeanFlorida State2126.002126.00
James ColemanFlorida State273.50166.003134.30
Lorenzo BookerFlorida State210.502-1-0.50400.00
P.K. SamFlorida State99510.6099510.60
Chris DavisFlorida State22814.0122814.01
Dominic RobinsonFlorida State22110.5022110.50
Craphonso ThorpeFlorida State14848.0014848.00
Willie ReidFlorida State11818.0111818.01
Chauncey StovallFlorida State155.00155.00



Defense & Fumbles

TacklesDef IntFumbles
PlayerSchoolSoloAstTotLossSkIntYdsAvgTDPDFRYdsTDFF
Sean TaylorMiami (FL)25025.01
Thomas CarrollMiami (FL)190
Joel RodriguezMiami (FL)140
TacklesDef IntFumbles
PlayerSchoolSoloAstTotLossSkIntYdsAvgTDPDFRYdsTDFF
Rufus BrownFlorida State100.00
P.K. SamFlorida State100.00
Leroy SmithFlorida State100.00
B.J. WardFlorida State130



Kick & Punt Returns

Kick RetPunt Ret
PlayerSchoolRetYdsAvgTDRetYdsAvgTD
Devin HesterMiami (FL)23718.50
Antrel RolleMiami (FL)294.50
Jarrell WeaverMiami (FL)166.00
Kick RetPunt Ret
PlayerSchoolRetYdsAvgTDRetYdsAvgTD
Antonio CromartieFlorida State46616.50
Chris DavisFlorida State200.00



Kicking & Punting

KickingPunting
PlayerSchoolXPMXPAXP%FGMFGAFG%PtsPuntsYdsAvg
Jon PeattieMiami (FL)11100.03475.010
Brian MonroeMiami (FL)416140.3
KickingPunting
PlayerSchoolXPMXPAXP%FGMFGAFG%PtsPuntsYdsAvg
Xavier BeitiaFlorida State22100.0002
Jesse SteinFlorida State415538.8





[/FONT]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

canes1996

Freshman
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
687
Only negative memory of this game was Roscoe getting BLOWN UP over the middle in the red zone. We scored one play later but I thought Roscoe was done for the year.
 
D

deleted4697

Guest
And the final score wasn't even that close.... That was total domination.... If brock played like he did in 04 that would have been a 30-40 pt win
 

Hurracanes

All-ACC
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
8,573
Upvoted just for the smile the thread title gave me. I was there that day and it was some of the most fun I've ever had in a 3-hour downpour.
I was there too. Unreal. The rain did not stop all game long.
 

umhurricane2511

Always Faithful
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
8,003
Most pivotal play of the game IMO was the screen to Payton that immediately followed Roscoe getting blown up.
 
Top