Trump wants to totally control the $500 billion slush fund for big business

TheOriginalCane

All ACC
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
6,366
I guess you must be really furious that close to 20k people died from the swine flu in 2009/10 with the God as president and every year when the flu kills about 60k people.

you sir, are fake news

How do you get "close to 20K people died"?

The OFFICIALLY CONFIRMED fatality number is 3,433. The CDC GUESSTIMATE is 12K, with a margin for error between 9K and 18K.

So you just inflate the number to 20K, because you feel like it?

You, sir, are fake stats.




 

TheOriginalCane

All ACC
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
6,366
Yep, and from same prior post, you poor sad part of the corrupt herd....I said the CDC DOES not swing and miss by 8,000 plus deaths.

They were not estimating BEFORE the people died, they were estimating the BODY COUNT Einstein.

Sure, if estimates were 12,467 and they found out that they were off by 425 that actually dies by another cause, that would be in the non-leftist, fake news and numbers to protect Obama and Clinton at all costs MARGIN OF ERROR. 8,000??? Uh, no such margin of error has ever existed....unless we are talking about number of dead people voting for your socialist heroes in many counties and states.

Do you understand how to evaluate numbers and statistics? Never mind, the answer is obviously "no".

I never said the CDC was estimating the death toll "before". How do you not understand that?

Everything I have said has been factual and accurate.

Swine flu in the US, over a one year period (April 2009 to April 2010):
CONFIRMED death toll - 3,433
ESTIMATED death toll - 12,469 (with a range of 8,868 to 18,306)

Coronavirus in the US, over a one month period (late February, first US death, until today)
CONFIRMED death toll - nearly 1,000
ESTIMATED death toll - unknown at this time

What I was quite clearly referring to was people using the "12,000" ESTIMATED one-year death toll for swine flu to compare it to the one-month CONFIRMED death toll from Coronavirus, in order to falsely conclude the Coronavirus is "less deadly" or "not as big of a deal" when compared to the 2009-2010 swine flu outbreak.

Go back and Google. When the CDC was "estimating" the death toll of swine flu as of April 2010, the estimates were HALF of what they eventually settled on. So even though NO MORE PEOPLE DIED from swine flu after April 2010, somehow the CDC estimate DOUBLED the ESTIMATED death toll.

So what I'm saying is 100% correct. We have NO IDEA what the eventual death toll "estimate" will be for Coronavirus, but you can bet your bottom dollar that whatever the "confirmed" death toll is, the "estimated" death toll will be much higher.

Why is this so hard to understand?

We have too many right-wingers, deniers, and Trump apologists running around trying to tell us that a death toll of under 1,000 means that this pandemic is somehow equivalent or comparable to what happened in 2009. There will be some similarities and a lot of differences, but hey, let's just oversimplify everything.

12,000 people died on Obama's watch! Lock him up!

Happy?
 
Top