The More You Know...About Notre Dame

The More You Know...About Notre Dame

Dan E. Dangerously
Dan E. Dangerously



The Canes are 4-1 and riding a 3 game win streak. Now it's time to get re-acquainted with an old opponent, Notre Dame. Catholics vs. Convicts and all that bullshit.


1. Where they are in the standings/rankings:

RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (60)5-01,5001
2Oregon5-01,4302
3Florida State5-01,3494
4LSU5-01,3103
5Georgia5-01,2525
6South Carolina5-01,1526
7Kansas State4-01,1237
8West Virginia4-01,0669
9Notre Dame4-01,04310
10Florida4-093711
11Texas4-093212
12Ohio State5-079314
13USC3-170313
14Oregon State3-064718
15TCU4-060815
15Clemson4-160817
17Oklahoma2-158116
18Stanford3-15098
19Louisville5-040419
20Mississippi State4-030621
21Nebraska4-124022
22Rutgers4-016023
23Washington3-1159-
24Northwestern5-0143-
25UCLA4-1122-


Our second ranked opponent of the year. Last time we played a ranked team away from home, it didn't turn out too well. The Irish are ranked in the top ten, and the last time we beat a team in the top ten was against Oklahoma in 2009.


2. What happened the last time Miami played Notre Dame?




From the Associated Press:
The Canes trailed 27-0 late in the first half and the player with the most catches from a Hurricanes quarterback was Irish safety Harrison Smith, who intercepted three passes. Robert Blanton also had an interception during Miami's turnover binge

Such an embarrassing game to watch. The only thing enjoyable about it was knowing that Randy was still fired.


3. Who to be scared of:



Manti Te'o

Manti Te'o wants to eat your children. The senior will **** up your **** in a hurry. The last time we played a team with a beast of a middle linebacker, it was Kansas St. and Arthur Brown. Arthur Brown was disruptive as all hell. Te'o is light-years better than Brown, so be prepared for him to be hurting people.


4. Player that will score against us:




Everett Golson

Nothing special about this guy. However, we've made every QB we've faced look like they belong in Canton so why would this week be any different? Expect him to put up career numbers against us. My guess is 20/25 for 275 yards and a couple of TD's. That's a conservative prediction by me.


5. Person that will piss you off:




Brian Kelly

Coach Scissor Lift is an asshole of the highest order. The guy murdered a student volunteer because he was too lazy to cancel practice. Just look at him:



He's one of those dick head coaches that blames his players for preventing him from displaying his ingenious coaching acumen for the world to see. He'll have at least one stroke on the sideline either bitching about a call, or making one of his shitty players cry on national television.


6. Official Internet meme for this game:

Scumbag Steve






Just fucking win.



[video=youtube;C689xfL5ueA]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C689xfL5ueA[/video]
 

Comments (8)

I've watched the Irish a few times this season and their front 7 is very aggressive. The Manti Te'o kid is more comparable to the BC kid last year that ate our lunch. Their back 4 is a pile of garbage and they know it, which is probably why their front 7 is so aggressive. We pass protect well and we will score. And since we all know the Irish are gonna throw about 40 points on the board against us, just enjoy the game and hope we give em hell.
 
Got to add EIfert's name in there somewhere. He is their main receiving weapon from the TE position. MSU and Mich. did a good job bracketing him and they were able to stall Notre Dame on O. Woods is a returning 1000 yrd rusher and I am sure he will break a few on us but they do so much to get Eifert the ball (split out wide, put in motion, put at FB, 2 TE sets) against mich everytime they lined up they were pointing out where Eifert was. They held him in check and kept ND scoring down. I know we dont like to defend the TE at miami but this would be a good game to try
 
Eifert will have 75 catches and 2000 receiving in this game alone the way our defense defends the TE position
 
It's gonna be just as cold as the sun bowl...

I saw your alarm and just looked it up. You're right. As of now the temperature is projected to be in the 40's at game time.
 
We are decided underdogs and deservedly so, but its a good matchup for us. The front 7 is impressive and Te'o is a monster but if we can give Morris time they seem vulnerable to the passing game. The key is going to be keeping them off balance with constraint plays, using the quick game and screens to slow down the rush. Conversely while I fully expect them to put up some points on us like everyone else the QB is not a great passer at this point and so they aren't equipped to take advantage of our tire fire of a secondary.
 

2021 Commits

S
6'5"
220
Fort Lauderdale, FL
DT
6'4"
255
Miami, FL
OG
6'2"
295
Miami, FL
DT
6'4"
290
Miami, FL
DE
6'5"
210
Miami, FL
WR
6'2"
180
Miami, FL
RB
6'0"
225
Hollywood, FL
TE
6'4"
210
Frisco, TX
STR
6'3"
190
Melbourne, FL
S
5'11"
200
Miami, FL

Latest Predictions

by whoopingcane
Certain
by Matthew_Suero
High
by SmoovEth
High
by underdogthakur1
Medium
by underdogthakur
High

2020 Schedule

09/10
UAB
Miami Gardens, FL
W 31 - 14
09/19
Louisville
Louisville, KY
W 47 - 34
09/26
Florida State
Miami Gardens, FL
W 52 - 10
10/10
Clemson
Clemson, SC
10/17
Pittsburgh
Miami Gardens, FL
10/24
Virginia
Miami Gardens, FL
11/06
NC State
Raleigh, NC
11/14
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA
11/21
Georgia Tech
Miami Gardens, FL
11/28
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, NC
12/05
North Carolina
Miami Gardens, FL
Top